d s NORTHERN IRELAND BRIDGE UNION h c
Spring Congress
Please support our sponsors
2013 Congress Brochure
Sponsored by
Armagh Spring Congress
Spring 2012 photos
Congress Pairs   Full Results     
1st Prize Ian Hamilton Paul Tranmer    
2nd Prize Hugh Burns Anne Burns    
3rd Prize Sean O’Lubaigh Paul Delaney    
Non Expert Prize Gerry Hegarty Maura Hegarty    
1st Session Prize Heather Hill John Godden    
2nd Session Prize Robin Burns Ian Lindsay    
         
Inter A Pairs   Full Results     
1st Prize Emmet Devlin Terry Blackman    
2nd Prize Joan Baird Ros Young    
3rd Prize Michael McIlroy Sue Hornsby    
First Session Sheena Scullion Kathleen Corr    
Second Session Ciaran McAllister Paul McAllister    
         
Inter B Pairs   Full Results     
1st Prize Mary Wolsey Katherine Johnston    
2nd Prize Colin Jeffries Susan Jeffries    
3rd Prize Eleanor Jones Katherine Jones    
First Session Andrew Weir Helen Artt    
Second Session Geraldine McNamee Michael McNamee    
         
Mixed Pairs   Full Results     
1st Prize Patricia Kelly Martin Brady    
2nd Prize Ruth Connolly Richard Boyd    
3rd Prize Ciara Burns John Murchan    
Flitch Prize Kerri Happer Duncan Happer    
Non Expert Bernie Sargent Eric McNicholl    
Intermediate Sue Hornsby Brian Clarke    
         
Congress Swiss Teams   Full Results     
1st Prize Pat McDaid Connell McClune Anne Bergin John Bergin
2nd Prize Duncan Happer  John Murchan David Greenwood Rex Anderson
3rd Prize Ian Hamilton  Paul Tranmer Hilary Ferguson John Ferguson
Non Expert Prize Anne Cairns Stephen Cairns Tyrone Currie Damien Carson
Intermediate A/B Prize Paul McGill Rosaleen Gilmore Danny Brennan Deirdre Brennan
Ascendancy Prize Bernie Sargent Eric McNicholl William Dukelow  Sam Jones

test sugarsync

Test nibu fb albums

Results Spring Congress 2011
Congress Pairs     Full Results  
1st Prize Ian Hamilton Paul Tranmer    
2nd Prize John Ferguson Tony Kelly    
3rd Prize Robin Burns Ian Lindsay    
Non Expert Prize Gerry Fitzgerald Paddy Dynes    
1st Session Prize Peter Kaufmann David Stevenson    
2nd Session Prize Helen Cole Norma Irwin    
         
Inter A Pairs        
1st Prize Paul Brennan Martin O'Brien    
2nd Prize Shaun Coll Grace Gallagher    
3rd Prize Marie Ferguson Wendy Gunning    
First Session Bill Perceval-Price Norma Perceval-Price    
Second Session Gerard Mulholland Brian Clarke    
         
Inter B Pairs        
1st Prize Helen Artt Andrew Weir    
2nd Prize Martin O'Brien Mary Moriarty    
3rd Prize Betty Woods Patricia Smyth    
First Session Leslie Robinson Katherine Johnston    
Second Session Sandra Turner Mary Kirwan    
         
Mixed Pairs        
1st Prize Toni Sproule Ian Hamilton    
2nd Prize Shirlie Brown Philip Dufton    
3rd Prize Heather Hill Alan Hill    
Flitch Prize Anne Burns Hugh Burns    
Non Expert Anne Hassan Gerry Fitzgerald    
Intermediate Shaun Coll Grace Gallagher    
         
Congress Swiss Teams     Full Results  
1st Prize David Stevenson Peter Kaufmann Ian Lindsay  Robin Burns
2nd Prize Ian Hamilton  Paul Tranmer  Tony Kelly John Ferguson 
3rd Prize = Margot McClure  Eric Lesage  John Godden Alan Anderson
3rd Prize = Philip Dufton Shirlie Brown Flora O'Kane Heather Hill
3rd Prize = Sue Hornsby Paddy Hamill John Cameron Michael McIlroy
Ascendancy Prize Michael O'Kane  Stanley Lowe  Harold Curran  Anne Fitzpatrick 

 

2010 Photographs

NIBU Spring Congress 2010
Congress Pairs - TD - Dr Alan Hill Full results
1st Prize Charles Foster Barbara Foster
2nd Prize Peter Kaufmann David Stevenson
3rd Prize John Ferguson Tony Kelly
Non Expert Anne Shannon Elbha Walmsley
1st Session Greer Mackenzie Moyna Mackenzie
2nd Session Norma Irwin Helen Cole
Intermediate A Pairs - TD - Mr Fearghal O'Boyle  
1st Prize Rod McComb Harry Perrin
2nd Prize Brigid Irwin Desmond Irwin
3rd Prize Terry Blackman Emmet Devlin
1st Session Kathleen Corr Sheena Scullion
2nd Session Michael McIlroy Melvyn Warnock
Intermediate B Pairs - TD - Mr Fearghal O'Boyle  
1st Prize David Lawther Colin Carson
2nd Prize Mildred Shiels Cora Gormley
3rd Prize Angela Murdock Pat Murdock
1st Session Marion Lewis Lesley Agar
2nd Session Briege McCready Betty Woods
Mixed Pairs - TD - Mr Fearghal O'Boyle  
1st Prize Bernie Sargent Eric McNicholl
2nd Prize Norma Irwin Sam Jones
3rd Prize Anne Shannon Stanley Lowe
Non Expert Prize Brenda Ward Paul McAllister
Inter A Prize Christine Byrne Sam Barr
Inter B Prize Eleanor Jones Calvin Jones
Flitch Trophy Barbara Foster Charles Foster
Congress Teams TDs Dr Alan Hill & Mr Fearghal O'Boyle Full results
1st Prize David Stevenson Peter Kaufmann Ian Lindsay Robin Burns 
2nd Prize Greer Mackenzie Moyna Mackenzie Sam Hall Hastings Campbell 
3rd Prize John Lavery Mick Coffey Robert Plunkett Paul Tranmer 
Non Expert Prize Tom McKeever Anne Hassan Danny Brennan Deirdre Brennan
Ascendancy Prize John Ferguson Ian Hamilton Hilary Ferguson Tony Kelly
Intermediate Prize Tony O'Gallagher Liz Scott Paddy Hamill Sue Hornsby
Spring 2010 Open Pairs (F.O'B)
Rank Names %
1 Pat Concannon - Noel Mullan 63.89
2 Briege McCready - Betty Woods 62.50
3 Maura Corrigan - Margaret Kelly 58.33
4 Sally Cheyne - Patricia Douglas 48.61
5 Stella Lummon - Miriam Mullally 43.06
6 Meg Ryan - Julia Roberts 38.89
7 Cameron Diaz - Liz Taylor 34.72
Spring 2009
Congress Pairs    
1st Prize David Greenwood Robert Stevens    
2nd Prize Liz Commins David Stevenson    
3rd Prize Diane Greenwood Ian Hamilton    
Non Expert Prize Bernie Sargent Eric McNicholl    
1st Session Prize Sean O'Lubaigh Mary Finn    
2nd Session Prize Sandie Millership Jeff Millership    
Inter A Pairs        
1st Prize Grace Gallagher Sean Coll    
2nd Prize Sue Hornsby Paddy Hamill    
3rd Prize Kate Challis Betty Burnett    
First Session Olive Comerton Margaret Smith    
Second Session Desmond Irwin Brigid Irwin    
Inter B Pairs        
1st Prize Ciaran McAllister Paul McAllister    
2nd Prize Briege McCready Betty Woods    
3rd Prize Eileen McElroy Geraldine McNamee    
First Session Gerard Mulholland Brian Clarke    
Second Session Rosie Duffy Anne Northridge    
Mixed Pairs        
1st Prize May Brennan Drew Lindsay    
2nd Prize Bernie Sargent Eric McNicholl    
3rd Prize Sandie Millership Alan Hill    
Flitch Prize Brigid Irwin Desmond Irwin    
Non Expert Margot McClure Derek Hanna    
Intermediate A Margaret Smith Tony O'Gallagher    
Intermediate B Frances Gildea Leslie Robinson    
Congress Teams        
1st Prize Greer Mackenzie Moyna Mackenzie Sam Hall Hastings Campbell
2nd Prize Thomas MacCormac Ronan McMaugh John Murchan Ciara Burns
3rd Prize Flora O Kane Heather Hill Shirlie Brown Phillip Dufton
Non Expert Prize Colin Carson David Scott Gerald Fitzgerald Paddy Dynes
Intermediate A/B Prize Beatrice Lawless Terry Blackman Emmet Devlin Mary Hogg
Ascendancy Prize Paul O'Reilly Lizann Doyle Brendan Martin Rita O'Neill

 

Congress Pairs Spring 2008  
1st Prize Tony Kelly John Ferguson    
2nd Prize Nuala Mooney Clare Watson    
3rd Prize Thomas MacCormac Ronan McMaugh    
Non Expert Prize Moya Kelly Hilary Ferguson    
1st Session Prize Sean O'Lubaigh Paul Delaney    
2nd Session Prize Helen Cole Norma Irwin    
Inter A Pairs      
1st Prize Danny Brennan Deirdre Brennan    
2nd Prize Olive Comerton Margaret Smith    
3rd Prize Maire O'Neill Eileen Keville    
First Session Florrie Greer Sylvia McNeill    
Second Session Marie Ferguson Wendy Gunning    
Inter B Pairs      
1st Prize Brian Clarke Gerard Mulholland    
2nd Prize Sean Donaaghy Michael McIlroy    
3rd Prize Margaret O'Kane Patsy O'Kane    
First Session Brigid Connolly Jean Barry    
Second Session Margaret Kelly Alice Brown    
Mixed Pairs      
1st Prize Pat Johnston David Stevenson    
2nd Prize Shelagh McCaughan Ronan McMaugh    
3rd Prize Florence Boyd Ian Lindsay    
Flitch Prize Sandie Millership Jeff Millership    
Non Expert Moya Kelly Bill Scott    
Intermediate A Maria Wallace Robert Wallace    
Intermediate B Sheena Igli Willie Loughrey    
Congress Swiss Teams      
1st Prize Robert Plunkett, Paul Tranmer John Lavery Michael Coffey
2nd Prize Florence Boyd Shelagh McCaughan Anne Bergin Pat Bergin
3rd Prize John Ferguson Tony Kelly Ian Hamilton Martin Devlin
Non Expert Prize Alan Cramp Eric Lesage Margot McClure Caroline Cramp
Intermediate A/B Beatrice Lawless Terry Blackman Emmet Devlin Mary Hogg
Ascendancy Prize Tommy MacCormac Ronan McMaugh Pat McDaid Connell McCloone