d s NORTHERN IRELAND BRIDGE UNION h c
Home
Calendar
Leagues
Knockout Cups
Congresses
InterClub results
Newsletter
Links
About the NIBU
Documents
Partnership desk
Contact us

Council delegates the day-to-day running of the Union to sub-committees:
The Management Committee comprising:
The Chairperson
The Immediate-Past Chairperson OR the Incoming Chairperson-Elect
The Honorary Secretary
The Honorary Treasurer
The Honorary Master Points Secretary
The Honorary Competitions Secretary

Click for Minutes

IBU delegates Harold Curran, John Murchan, Anne Fitzpatrick, Michael McFaul, Ian Lindsay, Helen Hall, Anne Hassan (Incoming IBU Chair) and Liz Scott
Click for Minutes

Selection Committee consists of up to 8 members elected by the Council
2018/19 members are:
Ken Hammond (Chair), Nuala Mooney, Paul Tranmer, Sam Hall, Eric Lesage.
Michael McFaul (ex-officio)
Click for Minutes

Laws and Ethics Committee consists of up to 9 members elected by the Council
2018/19 members are:
Rex Anderson (Chair), Shelagh McCaughan, Alan Sharp, John Ferguson.
Michael McFaul (ex-officio)
Click for
Minutes

Tournament Committee 2018/19 consists of the following
Liz Scott (Chair), Brian McDowell, David Leeman, Barbara Ewart, Anne Hassan, Helen Hall,
Ian Hamilton (ex-officio), Michael McFaul (ex-officio).
Click for
Minutes

Youth Development Committee 2018/19 consists of the following
Pat Johnston (Chair), Sandie Millership, Norma Irwin, Rosemary Kilpatrick, Diane Greenwood.
Click for Minutes

Selection Committee consists of up to 8 members elected by the Council
2017/18 members were:
Paul Tranmer (Convenor), Nuala Mooney, Ken Hammond, Sam Hall, Eric Lesage.
Michael McFaul (ex-officio)

Laws and Ethics Committee consists of up to 9 members elected by the Council
2017/18 members were:
Rex Anderson (Convenor), Shelagh McCaughan, Alan Sharp
Michael McFaul (ex-officio)

Tournament Committee 2017/18 consisted of the following
Liz Scott (Chair), Ian Hamilton, Brian McDowell, David Leeman, Barbara Ewart, Anne Hassan.
Michael McFaul (ex-officio)

Youth Development Committee 2017/18 consisted of the following
Pat Johnston (Convenor), Sandie Millership, Norma Irwin, Rosemary Kilpatrick

IBU delegates 2017/18 were
Harold Curran, Anne Fitzpatrick, Michael McFaul, Anne Hassan, Colin Jeffries, Ian Lindsay and John Murchan


Policies and Procedures

NIBU Manual    NIBU Officers Duties   Disability Policy Conflict of Interest Policy See also Documents